Jojoba Oil for Skin: Top 10 Uses

Jojoba Oil for Skin: Top 10 Uses

Oils ... there's no shortage of them. In fact, the beauty industry is full of natural oils and products containing oils (remember all that buzz around coconut oil?!?). But there's one oil that's clearly not getting enough buzz when it comes to super-startling skin elixirs. 

Jojoba oil - pronounced ho-ho-ba FYI - is derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant, a perennial plant native to North America. Jojoba seeds are bursting with antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, which makes the oil a powerful player in the beauty industry. 

But it's not a new thing. It's not a fad. Jojoba oil has been around since the early '70s, once used as an eco-friendly alternative to sperm oil. Native Americans swear by this stuff and they might have a point. When you take a look at all the stuff this oil can do, it makes you wonder why you never bought it before. 

Today, it's quickly making its way into beauty cabinets throughout the world, but plenty of people are still unaware of this beauty oil's boundless benefits. 

Here you will find out why you should start using jojoba oil for skin and what it can do for you. You won't want to miss out on the jojoba oil action. 

1. It can help oily skin get less oily 

Jojoba oil is the closest thing to your skin's natural oil. It's a biomimetic, which means it's a component of human sebum - the oil your skin naturally produces. They're a 97% chemical match. And it's precisely this factor that makes this wax ester excellent at regulating natural oil production in the skin. In other words, if you have overly oily skin, a few drops of jojoba can help reduce excess oil production by sending a signal to your sebaceous glands to stop producing so much oil. 

2. You can replace it with your regular moisturizer

Just as it helps combat oil, jojoba oil helps combat dry skin too. If your skin tends towards dryness, jojoba can provide its much needed moisture and hydration. Overall, it's a great product to add to your skin care regimen, as it is suitable for all skin types. You can definitely swap your regular moisturizer for jojoba oil. 

3. It's perfect for sensitive skin 

Is your skin easily irritated? Fortunately for you, jojoba is anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic which makes it an excellent choice for those with sensitive skin, as you won't have to worry about reacting poorly to it. Provided that you purchase 100% organic jojoba oil, you shouldn't have any problems at all. 

4. It heals wounds 

How frustrating is it when you have to wait days for that pesky cut to heal? Yep, it's annoying. Thanks to its high concentration of vitamin e, this oil is known for speeding up wound healing. Research from the National Institutes of Health shows how jojoba oil encourages skin healing after a scratch or cut. 

5. It makes other beauty products more effective

Just when you thought jojoba oil couldn't get more interesting, it does. Ten times more interesting. See, jojoba is a carrier oil, which means it interacts well with other ingredients. In some cases, it can even make other oils more effective. For example, studies show that when you combine jojoba oil with almond oil, the blend absorbs faster into the skin. In other words, it supports other oils and allows them to deliver many more benefits to your skin. How awesome is that? 

6. It can help you look younger

Jojoba oil is packed with antioxidants which makes it a superb product to add to your anti-aging regimen. Its antioxidants help improve collagen synthesis, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also improves your skin's elasticity. Another important factor is its high level of fatty acids which deeply hydrate the skin, plumping it and ironing out fine lines. Try to use a few drops of jojoba oil daily directly to the skin to enjoy its benefits. 

7. You can use it as an acne treatment

With its anti-inflammatory agents, antibacterial and anti-fungal qualities and healing properties, jojoba can help ease acne. Studies have proven that regular use of this oil can reduce pimples and help acne-prone skin. If you've been looking to find an escape from your acne for a while now, this may be the diy treatment you've been looking for. With daily use, breakouts will lessen and the oil can function as a cleanser for the skin. It's also effective if you suffer from oily skin, as it will regulate oil production in human skin and tell your oil glands to quit overproducing oil. 

8. It's noncomedogenic

Because it's so similar to human skin sebum, jojoba oil won't clog your pores. It's the reason a lot of people are put off coconut oil. The skin doesn't recognize it, which sometimes leads to breakouts and rashes. Jojoba oil can be used daily without leaving a build up on the skin or clogging your pores. It's highly convenient for those who dislike the sensation of smearing coconut oil on their skin which can often feel like it doesn't really sink in. 

9. It can relieve drying skin conditions - and sunburn

Eczema, psoriasis, sunburn - you name it, jojoba can fix it. Because of its anti-inflammatory properties and healing abilities, topical application can help a great deal with these skin conditions. The oil is also very moisturizing and hydrating, so it injects plenty of moisture into the skin. It can also soothe sunburn, thanks to its high levels of vitamin e and antioxidants. This liquid wax is invaluable for numerous skin conditions, it's a good idea to make sure you always have some in stock. 

10. It's a great makeup remover 

Last, but certainly not least, jojoba oil functions as a great makeup remover. Owing to its antibacterial and ant-fungal properties, the oil helps cleanse the skin and rid it of dirt and grime. Plus, it's perfectly safe to use around the eyes. 

With rising job uncertainty and ridiculously high rents, who wouldn't want to cut back on the money they splurge on beauty products? Jojoba oil for skin is clearly beneficial on many levels and it's so universal. Whether you want to use it as your daily moisturizer, wipe away makeup or to soothe sunburn, jojoba oil is a great addition to your skin care routine. You could also use it as a lip balm or as a massage oil, the benefits go on and on. 

There are so many benefits of jojoba oil, it would be a shame to miss out on all of them, wouldn't it? 

Oh, and don't forget, if you're looking for organic jojoba oil, it may also be listed as 'simmondsia chinensis' - that's its botanical name. 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Cart Total (10 items) : $100

Fall in love or return it